The #TechDiversity Foundation is very pleased to announce the #TechDiversity 2018 Nominee Shortlist.

A total of 30 projects/initiatives have been recognised across the four categories of media and advertising, government, education and business. The submissions were assessed according to expressions of behaviour, initiatives, commitment and courage — key touchstones to embrace inclusion and drive diversity.

The #TechDiversity Merit Award Winners will be announced at a ceremony on Thursday the 27th of September at 5pm followed by the Gala Dinner where the Category Winners and the overall #TechDiversity Champion will be announced.

All nominees are in the running to win the 2018 Innovation Minister’s Diversity Award, which will also be presented at the Awards and Gala Dinner.

Tickets are still available for


#TechDiversity Shortlisted Nominees for 2018

Nominations can be viewed in the #TechDiversity Awards Gallery

BUSINESS

Ancestry Atlas (Cultural Infusion)

BTS (Business Technology Services) Academy program (Telstra)

BTS (Business Technology Services) talent & capability initiatives (Telstra)

carsales.com ltd (carsales.com ltd)

D.A.R.E – Escient’s Diversity & Inclusion Program (Escient)

Diversity – We’re Growing With It (The Yield)

Envato Apprentice Developer Program (Envato)

Jessica Reesby (Reesby Recruitment)

Outcome.Life – Connecting Internationals in to the local startup ecosystem (Outcome.Life)

Paddl Co. (Paddl Co)

REA Group Women in Technology Program (REA Group Limited)

The Click List (Vic ICT for Women)

 

EDUCATION

BrainSTEM Innovation Challenge (BrainSTEM Ltd.)

Code Like A Girl – Internship Program (Code Like A Girl)

Code Next: Inspiring the next generation (Vodafone Hutchison Australia and Coder Academy)

DTAC Wangaratta (DTAC Wangaratta)

EPIC Testability Academy for Neuro Diverse Learners (EPIC Assist)

Galen VEX Robotics Program – Wangaratta (Galen Catholic College)

Grad Girls Program 2018 (Vic ICT for Women)

Mentor(she:) (VIC ICT for Women)

NodeGirls (Muses Code JS)

Queerly Represent Me (Queerly Represent Me)

SSET-CS: Sex-differentiated Student Experiences in early Tertiary Computer Science education (The University of Melbourne)

SuperDaughter Day (WORK180)

Thinking Globally and Acting Locally (Deakin University)

 

GOVERNMENT

Code for Victoria – Women In Tech (Code for Australia)

Rise at DHHS (Department of Health and Human Services (Victoria))

Startup Photo Library – Diversity by Design (City of Melbourne)

MEDIA

Gender parity on industry panels and speaker line-up for FST Government Victoria 2018 (FST Government) – FST Government Events Team

LLULAS Universal Communication (BeInSync)

REA Group Women in Technology Program (REA Group Limited)

 


Congratulations to all the shortlist nominees!

Here at the #TechDiversity Foundation we are so proud and inspired by your efforts in the diversity space. Thank you for creating such a diverse technology community.

All nominations can be accessed and reviewed on our website at the #TechDiversity Awards Gallery.